When does my holding period start for stock I received as a gift?

Under Rule 144 a Donee Can Tack Onto the Donor’s Holding Period

When discussing the gifting of restricted stock, the person giving the gift of shares is called the “donor” while the person receiving the gift is known as the “donee.” Under SEC Rule 144, the donee is allowed to tack onto the donor’s holding period, meaning that there is no additional holding period involved when stock is gifted versus purchased.

Rule 144 Holding Period for SEC Reporting Companies

For “fully reporting” Issuers, that file Forms 10-Q, 10-K and 8-K with the SEC under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, the holding period is six (6) months from the date the donor acquired the restricted stock.

So if you receive a gift of restricted stock in an OTC Bulletin Board (OTCBB) or OTC Markets OTCQB or OTCQX Issuer that was acquired by the donor seven (7) months ago, you may tack onto the donor’s holding period and your Rule 144 legal opinion can state that you have satisfied the Rule 144 holding period for shares in an SEC reporting company.

Rule 144 Holding Period for OTC Pink Sheet Stocks

The holding period for Non-Reporting companies such as OTC Markets Pink Sheets is one (1) year.  Just like with SEC reporting Issuers, the holding period for your gifted stock in an OTC Markets Pink Sheet begins when your donor’s holding period began, and you can tack onto the donor’s holding period in order to satisfy the one (1) year requirement under Rule 144.

What if the Donor Was an Affiliate at the Time of the Gift?

Whether the Issuer is an SEC reporting company or not, if the Donor was an Affiliate of the company at the time of the gift, you have received Affiliate stock, and you are subject to the Rule 144 trading volume limitations just as if you are were an Affiliate.

This means you must fill out Form 144 to provide notice of your sale of restricted stock, and that you cannot sell more than 1% of the total issued and outstanding shares during any three (3) month period) for OTC Bulletin Board and Pink Sheet stocks.

Moreover, both you and the Affiliate share the same 1%, so you must aggregate your restricted stock sales with your donor’s sales to determine the limit on the number of shares you both can sell under Rule 144.

What if the Donor Had Ceased to Be an Affiliate Prior to the Gift to You?

If, however, the Donor had ceased being an Affiliate of the Company greater than Ninety (90) days prior to the gift of restricted stock to you, then you are not treated as an Affiliate under Rule 144, and you are not subject to trading volume limitations, and you are not required to file Form 144 with the SEC.

Shareholders with restricted stock in OTCBB, OTCQB, OTCQX and OTC Pink Sheet public companes (as well as those with restricted shares in NASDAQ and NYSE MKT issuers) can contact Matt Stout, securities attorney at (410) 429-7076 with questions or find further information at OTCLawyers.com.


Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 67108864 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 52 bytes) in /home/content/09/8876609/html/restrictedstockopinion/wp-includes/cache.php on line 672