Is stock received under Section 1145(a) of the Bankruptcy Code restricted?

No. Shareholders who receive stock pursuant to a Bankruptcy Code proceeding under the facts described in Section 1145(a) of the Bankruptcy Code would not receive restricted stock.

The stock is not considered “restricted” because the Shares are considered to have been received in a “public offering” under Section 1145(c) of the Bankruptcy Code.