Can Rule 144 Be Used By a Shell Company?

The SEC defines a Shell Company as an Issuer that has either:

  1. Nominal operations;
  2. Assets consisting solely of cash and cash equivalents; or
  3. Assets consisting of any amount of cash and cash equivalents and nominal other assets.

Issuer Must File Reports for 12 Months After Ceasing to Be a Shell

SEC Rule 144 may not be used to sell stock in a current Shell Company.  Rule 144 also cannot be relied upon by a Shareholder to sell stock in a former Shell Company, unless the Issuer has been reporting to the SEC for at least 12 months after it ceased to be a “shell” and is current in its reports.

Alternatives to Rule 144 for Shareholders Stuck With Stock in Former Shells

This requirement does not concern the Shareholder or the shares themselves, and applies even if the Shareholder’s holding period is greater than 12 months…and even if the Issuer was not a “shell” when the Shareholder acquired the stock.

Shareholders stuck with illiquid stock in a former Shell Company that is not current in its reporting to the SEC or to OTCMarkets.com can contact an experienced securities attorney to discuss alternatives to Rule 144 when clearing restricted stock.


Fatal error: Allowed memory size of 67108864 bytes exhausted (tried to allocate 1572864 bytes) in /home/content/09/8876609/html/restrictedstockopinion/wp-includes/cache.php on line 672